State v. Hamilton
[…] i
I
4
,I
I
No. 34109-7-III
State v. Hamilton
Consideration of Victim's Fear
The court's observations considering the victim's fear did not mean that the court
misapplied that evidence to the relevant law. The court's oral remarks and the written
findings both establish that the court properly applied the evidence to the law.
The crime of robbery is committed when one "unlawfully takes personal property
from the person of another or in his or her presence against his or her will by the use or
threatened use of immediate force, violence, or fear of injury to that person." RCW
9A.56.190. The "force or fear must be used to obtain or retain possession of the
property," and the "degree of force is immaterial." Id. The "force or fear" element is
adjudged by the reasonable person standard. State v. Witherspoon, 180 Wn.2d 875, 884,
329 P.3d 888(2014). That standard is "whether an ordinary person in the victim's