United States v. Pam
[…] See United States v. Mendez-Henriquez, 847 F.3d 214, 222–25 (5th Cir. 2017) (concluding volitionally shooting at an occupied motor vehicle, even when no one is targeted, at the very least has as a subsumed element the threatened use of force against the person of another). 32 This conclusion is supported by our recent decision in United States v. Hammons, --- F.3d ---, 2017 WL 2884044, at *2–4 (10th Cir. July 7, 2017). There, a panel of this court held that Oklahoma’s drive-by shooting statute, Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 652(B), qualifies as a violent felony under the ACCA’s elements clause. The Oklahoma statute at issue in Hammons provides: Every person who uses any vehicle to facilitate the intentional discharge of any kind of firearm, crossbow or other weapon in conscious disregard for the safety of any other person or persons shall upon conviction be punished . . . . Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 652(B) (1992).