United States Court of Appeals
[…] consideration for the EPA. See Reply Br. at 11. But as we explained above, the
statutory requirements for what sources the EPA must consider in evaluating the
petitions are distinct from the overall purpose of the inquiry. In effect, the EPA
takes the holistic evaluation required by Congress and morphs it into a single
question: a threat of closure inquiry.
The EPA’s narrow viability evaluation is also not supported by contextual
clues in the statutory scheme. Congress, in fact, directed the EPA to apply a
closure test for another part of the CAA involving primary nonferrous smelter
orders. 42 U.S.C. § 7419(d)(2) (requirement to use continuous emission reduction
technology can be waived “upon a showing by the owner or operator of the smelter
that such requirement would be so costly as to necessitate permanent or prolonged
temporary cessation of operations of the smelter.” (emphasis added)). Although
this CAA provision is not part of the RFS Program, it makes the basic point that
Congress knows how to supply a closure test when it intends to do so. See Antonin
Scalia & Bryan A. Garner, Reading Law: The Interpretation of Legal Texts 170–73