Yvette Williby v. Aetna Life Ins. Co.
[…] A bench trial ensued, based on the administrative record. The district court reviewed de novo Aetna’s denial of benefits, notwithstanding the STD plan’s discretionary clause. The court did so based on its view that California Insurance Code § 10110.6—which voids any discretionary clause in “a policy, contract, certificate, or agreement . . . that provides or funds life insurance or disability insurance coverage”—governed the STD plan. In so holding, the court rejected Aetna’s argument that Boeing’s STD plan was beyond the scope of § 10110.6 because it was self-funded. The district court did not discuss whether ERISA preempted § 10110.6 under the circumstances of this case.