Yvette Williby v. Aetna Life Ins. Co.
[…] On appeal, Aetna mounts a two-pronged attack on that conclusion. First, it contends that § 10110.6 does not apply to self-funded plans like the Boeing STD plan at issue here. Second, and in the alternative, it contends that even if § 10110.6 does apply to Boeing’s plan, ERISA preempts it. So the district court’s de novo review was appropriate only if § 10110.6 applies to the STD plan and ERISA does not preempt § 10110.6 under the circumstances of this case. Otherwise, the appropriate standard of review was abuse of discretion. A. Section 10110.6 Applies to Boeing’s Plan Section 10110.6 states, in relevant part: (a) If a policy, contract, certificate, or agreement offered, issued, delivered, or renewed . . . that provides or funds life insurance or disability insurance coverage for any California resident contains a provision that reserves discretionary authority to the insurer, or an agent of the insurer, to determine eligibility for benefits or coverage . . . that provision is void and unenforceable. Cal. Ins. Code § 10110.6(a). The provision defines a “discretionary authority” provision as one that “confer[s] discretion on an insurer or other claim administrator to determine entitlement to benefits” and that, “in turn, could lead to a deferential standard of review by any reviewing court.” Id. at § 10110.6(c). The provision bans the enforcement of discretionary clauses in California. See Orzechowski v. Boeing Co. Non-Union Long-Term Disability Plan, Plan No. 625, 856 F.3d 686, 692 (9th Cir. 2017) (“[I]f any discretionary provision is covered by the WILLIBY V. AETNA LIFE INS. CO. 9 statute, ‘the courts shall treat that provision as void and unenforceable.’”) (quoting Cal. Ins. Code § 10110.6(g)). Aetna argues that § 10110.6 does not apply to Boeing’s self-funded STD plan because the statute targets only “insurer[s]” and “insurance,” which (according to Aetna) Boeing and its self-funded plan are not. This argument fails to persuade. True enough, the reach of § 10110.6(a) is limited to “a policy, contract, certificate, or agreement . . . that provides or funds life insurance or disability insurance coverage” (emphases added). But § 22 of the California Insurance Code defines “insurance” broadly as “a contract whereby one undertakes to indemnify another against loss, damage, or liability arising from a contingent or unknown event.” Cal. Ins.