2 WILLIBY V. AETNA LIFE INS. CO.
[…] 6 WILLIBY V. AETNA LIFE INS. CO.
was insufficient medical evidence to support continued
disability” after February 28, 2013.
Williby then sued Aetna in the Central District of
California for “breach of plan and recovery of plan benefits”
under ERISA, invoking ERISA’s jurisdictional provision,
29 U.S.C. § 1132(e). A bench trial ensued, based on the
administrative record.
The district court reviewed de novo Aetna’s denial of
benefits, notwithstanding the STD plan’s discretionary
clause. The court did so based on its view that California
Insurance Code § 10110.6—which voids any discretionary
clause in “a policy, contract, certificate, or agreement . . .
that provides or funds life insurance or disability insurance
coverage”—governed the STD plan. In so holding, the court
rejected Aetna’s argument that Boeing’s STD plan was
beyond the scope of § 10110.6 because it was self-funded.
The district court did not discuss whether ERISA preempted
§ 10110.6 under the circumstances of this case.