STATE v. LUDWIG
[…] conflicts in the evidence. See State v. Mohajerin, 226 Ariz. 103, 108 ¶ 18
(App. 2010). Because Ludwig did not prove that the criminal impersonation
charge was “wrongful” under the statute, the trial court did not abuse its
discretion by denying his petition.
¶12 By statute, “[a]ny person who is wrongfully arrested, indicted
or otherwise charged for any crime may petition the superior court for entry
on all court records . . . and any other records of any other agency . . . a
notation that the person has been cleared.” A.R.S. § 13–4051(A). “After a
hearing on the petition, if the judge believes that justice will be served by
such entry, the judge shall issue the order requiring the entry that the
person has been cleared on such records[.]” A.R.S. § 13–4051(B). As used in
the statute, the term “wrongfully” is viewed in its broader sense as
encompassing not only unlawful but also “unfairness or injustice.”
Mohajerin, 226 Ariz. at 107 ¶¶ 11–12. To succeed in a petition for clearance,