STATE v. LUDWIG
[…] Ludwig’s petition by finding that the evidence did not show that Ludwig
was “wrongfully” charged, it specifically found that probable cause
supported the charge and that Ludwig testimony did not establish that he
was factually innocent. As such, Ludwig’s contention that the trial court
abused its discretion by determining that a probable cause finding alone
was sufficient to deny his petition is unsupported by the record.
¶14 The record supports the trial court’s finding that probable
cause supported Ludwig’s charge. MCAO charged Ludwig with criminal
impersonation in violation of A.R.S. § 13–2006(A)(3). A person commits
criminal impersonation by “[p]retending to be, or assuming a false identity
of, an employee or a representative of some person or organization with the
intent to induce another person to provide or allow access to property.”
A.R.S. § 13–2006(A)(3). When B.J. initially called the AGO she stated that
“agent” Ludwig used his “color of authority” to intimidate her into
releasing the car. B.J. sent a copy of Ludwig’s old AGO business card to the
investigative agent and explained that Ludwig displayed his badge to