Washington State
[…] State v. Afana, 169 Wn.2d 169, 182, 233 P.3d 879 (2010).
Importantly, what matters is not whether the suspect actually committed a crime but the objective
reasonableness of the officer’s belief that probable cause existed. Afana, 169 Wn.2d at 183. The
9
RCW 9A.52.070(1) governs first degree criminal trespass, which involves “knowingly enter[ing]
or remain[ing] unlawfully in a building” and is not relevant here.
8
No. 49088-9-II
arresting officer need not have evidence to prove beyond a reasonable doubt each element of the
crime. State v. Gaddy, 152 Wn.2d 64, 70, 93 P.3d 872 (2004).
RCW 9A.52.080(1) defines second degree criminal trespass as “knowingly enter[ing] or
remain[ing] unlawfully in or upon premises of another under circumstances not constituting
criminal trespass in the first degree.” The circumstances under which a person “‘[e]nters or
remains unlawfully’” are defined by RCW 9A.52.010(2)10 as
[a] person “enters or remains unlawfully” in or upon premises when [he] is not then
licensed, invited, or otherwise privileged to so enter or remain.
....