Washington State
[…] Homan, 181 Wn.2d at 106. We affirm conclusions of law that are supported by the findings of
fact. State v. Vickers, 148 Wn.2d 91, 116, 59 P.3d 58 (2002).
B. LAWFUL ARRESTS
Pursuant to a lawful arrest, an arresting officer has authority to search an arrestee’s person
and his personal effects. State v. Byrd, 178 Wn.2d 611, 617-18, 310 P.3d 793 (2013) (quoting
United States v. Robinson, 414 U.S. 218, 224, 94 S. Ct. 467, 38 L. Ed. 2d 427 (1973)). If a search
is unlawful, generally evidence seized during that search is suppressed. State v. Gaines, 154 Wn.2d
711, 716-17, 116 P.3d 993 (2005).
RCW 10.31.100(1) allows warrantless arrests in situations including, as relevant here,
where a police officer has “probable cause to believe that a person has committed or is committing
a misdemeanor . . . involving criminal trespass under RCW 9A.52.070[9] or 9A.52.080.” “Probable
cause exists when the arresting officer is aware of facts and circumstances, based on reasonably
trustworthy information, sufficient to cause a reasonable officer to believe that a suspect has