Case: 16-15886 Date Filed: 08/15/2017 Page: 1 of 8
[…] The special condition to Shepheard’s probation, prohibiting him from
telephoning all VA facilities, is not substantively unreasonable, and the magistrate
judge did not abuse his discretion in imposing it. United States v. Cothran, 855
F.2d 749, 751 (11th Cir. 1988). The condition will protect the VA and its
employees from Shepheard’s harassment, which he vowed to continue even after
having been warned by the police he would receive a citation. It is directly related
to the nature and circumstances of his offense, and helps promote his respect for
the law. See 18 U.S.C. § 3563(b) (providing that a sentencing judge may impose a
special condition on a sentence of probation “to the extent such conditions are
reasonably related to the factors set forth in section 3553(a)(1) and (a)(2)”). The
condition prevents Shepheard from accessing his means of harassment and
contains reasonable exceptions allowing him to receive the benefits and services to
which he is entitled; for example, he can still contact the VA by mail or through a
patient advocate. See United States v.