Martin, J. v. Villa, B.
[…] information, investigative information or treatment
         information,    including   medical    and     psychological
         information, or information and records specified in section
         9104 (relating to scope).

Id. at § 9102.

      “Investigative information” is defined as follows:          “Information

assembled as a result of the performance of any inquiry, formal or informal,




                                    - 10 -
J-A31044-16


into a criminal incident or an allegation of criminal wrongdoing and may

include modus operandi information.” Id.

        Section 9106(c)(4) of CHRIA provides:

          Investigative and treatment information shall not be
          disseminated to any department, agency or individual
          unless the department, agency or individual requesting the
          information is a criminal justice agency which requests the
          information in connection with its duties, and the request
          is based upon a name, fingerprints, modus operandi,
          genetic typing,      voice print or other identifying
          characteristic.

18 Pa.C.S. § 9106(c)(4).

        In Pa. State Police v. Grove, 161 A.3d 877 (Pa. 2017), our Supreme

Court

          granted discretionary review to consider whether video
          components of motor vehicle recordings (MVRs) created by