Martin, J. v. Villa, B.
[…] Information collected by criminal justice agencies
         concerning individuals, and arising from the initiation of a
         criminal proceeding, consisting of identifiable descriptions,
         dates and notations of arrests, indictments, informations
         or other formal criminal charges and any dispositions
         arising therefrom. The term does not include intelligence
         information, investigative information or treatment
         information,    including   medical    and     psychological
         information, or information and records specified in section
         9104 (relating to scope).

Id. at § 9102.

      “Investigative information” is defined as follows:          “Information

assembled as a result of the performance of any inquiry, formal or informal,




                                    - 10 -
J-A31044-16


into a criminal incident or an allegation of criminal wrongdoing and may

include modus operandi information.” Id.

        Section 9106(c)(4) of CHRIA provides:

          Investigative and treatment information shall not be
          disseminated to any department, agency or individual
          unless the department, agency or individual requesting the