J. S25040/17
[…] question L.H. about an alleged prior lawsuit she filed against a psychologist
for inappropriate sexual contact which resulted in a settlement. Appellant
claims that the fact L.H. filed a prior lawsuit on similar grounds went to
improper motive and credibility. The trial court denied permission to pursue
this line of questioning as appellant failed to comply with the procedural
requirements of the Rape Shield Law. Furthermore, the trial court
determined that the matter was irrelevant. (Notes of testimony, 3/24/15 at
44-47.)
Pennsylvania’s Rape Shield Law, 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3104, provides as
follows:
(a) General rule.--Evidence of specific instances
of the alleged victim’s past sexual conduct,
opinion evidence of the alleged victim’s past
sexual conduct, and reputation evidence of the
alleged victim’s past sexual conduct shall not
be admissible in prosecutions under this
chapter except evidence of the alleged victim’s
past sexual conduct with the defendant where
consent of the alleged victim is at issue and
such evidence is otherwise admissible pursuant
to the rules of evidence.
(b) Evidentiary proceedings.--A defendant who
proposes to offer evidence of the alleged
victim’s past sexual conduct pursuant to
subsection (a) shall file a written motion and
offer of proof at the time of trial. If, at the
time of trial, the court determines that the
- 16 -
J. S25040/17
motion and offer of proof are sufficient on their
faces, the court shall order an in camera
hearing and shall make findings on the record
as to the relevance and admissibility of the
proposed evidence pursuant to the standards
set forth in subsection (a).
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3104.
Our standard of review of a trial court’s ruling on the
admissibility of evidence is limited.
A trial court’s ruling on the admissibility
of evidence of the sexual history of a
sexual abuse complainant will be
reversed only where there has been a