Com. v. Perez-Toledo, R.
[…] See Pa.R.E. 613 cmt. (“To be used for impeachment purposes, an inconsistent statement need not satisfy the requirements of Pa.R.E. 803.1(1)(A)-(C)[,]” which governs the admissibility of prior inconsistent statements for substantive purposes). In addition, because the statements were not used to prove the truth of the matter asserted, or in the case of Dr. Lawrence were admitted on an independent basis, see supra note 3, the tender years statute was not implicated. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 5985.1 (“An out-of-court statement made by a child victim, who at the time the statement was made was 12 years of age or younger, describing . . . offenses enumerated in 18 Pa.C.S. Ch[.] . . . 31 (relating to sexual offenses) . . ., not otherwise admissible by statute or rule of evidence, is admissible in evidence in any criminal or civil proceeding if . . .”) (emphasis added). Because the underlying claim lacks arguable merit, we conclude that counsel was not ineffective for failing to object to the four witnesses’ testimony as to the minor victim’s prior inconsistent statements. See Commonwealth v. Koehler, 36 A.3d 121, 140 (Pa. 2012).