NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] has no bearing on the requirement that the plaintiff prove actual
innocence. Ibid.
9
Some statutes require a specific judicial finding or order as
a pre-requisite to pursuing a claim. See, e.g., Fla. Stat. §
961.02(4) (2017) (requiring an order issued by the original
sentencing court finding that the person did not commit "the act
nor the offense that served as the basis for the conviction and
incarceration and that the person did not aid, abet, or act as an
accomplice or accessory to a person who committed the act or
offense"); Haw. Rev. Stat. § 661B-1(b)(1) (Supp. 2016) (petitioner
must allege that either "(1)[t]he judgment of conviction was
reversed or vacated because the petitioner was actually innocent
of the crimes for which the petitioner was convicted, and the
court decision so states; or (2) [t]he petitioner was pardoned
because the petitioner was actually innocent of the crimes for
which the petitioner was convicted and the pardon so states"
(emphasis added)); Me. Stat. tit. 14, § 8241(2)(C) (2016) (claimant
must receive "a full and free pardon" with "a written finding by
the Governor . . . that the person is innocent of the crime for
which [he or she] was convicted"); Md. Code Ann., State Fin. &