NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] reversed or vacated because the petitioner was actually innocent
of the crimes for which the petitioner was convicted, and the
court decision so states; or (2) [t]he petitioner was pardoned
because the petitioner was actually innocent of the crimes for
which the petitioner was convicted and the pardon so states"
(emphasis added)); Me. Stat. tit. 14, § 8241(2)(C) (2016) (claimant
must receive "a full and free pardon" with "a written finding by
the Governor . . . that the person is innocent of the crime for
which [he or she] was convicted"); Md. Code Ann., State Fin. &
Proc. § 10-501(b) (LexisNexis 2014) (claimant must have "received
from the Governor a full pardon stating that the individual's
conviction has been shown conclusively to be in error"); N.Y. Ct.
Cl. Act § 8-b(3)(b)(i) (McKinney 2017) (when a claim is based upon
the grant of a pardon, the pardon must be "upon the ground of
innocence").
21 A-4816-14T2
shooter, co-defendant Joseph Marsieno. The Court of Appeals noted
there was "overwhelming evidence" that plaintiff introduced the