NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] to provide a remedy for "innocent persons":
The Legislature finds and declares that
innocent persons who have been convicted of
crimes and subsequently imprisoned have been
frustrated in seeking legal redress and that
such persons should have an available avenue
of redress to seek compensation for damages.
The Legislature intends by enactment of the
provisions of this act that those innocent
persons who can demonstrate by clear and
convincing evidence that they were mistakenly
convicted and imprisoned be able to recover
damages against the State.
[N.J.S.A. 52:4C-1 (emphasis added).]
The State contends a legislative intent to limit eligibility
to "truly faultless persons" is reflected in the other subsection
of the noneligibility provision. N.J.S.A. 52:4C-6(b) bars a claim
for damages "if the sentence for the crime of which the person was
mistakenly convicted was served concurrently with the sentence for
the conviction of another crime." (Emphasis added).
"[W]hen construing a statute, we consider not only the
provision in question, but the entire legislative scheme."
Gonzalez v. Bd. of Educ. of Elizabeth Sch. Dist., 325 N.J. Super.
244, 253 (App. Div. 1999), certif. denied, 163 N.J. 77 (2000).
11 A-4816-14T2