NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] did not commit the murders. The State's theory regarding the
murders was that plaintiff was one of two accomplices to the actual
statute requires both legal innocence and actual innocence, which
means "a defendant did not commit the crime for which he or she
is charged." Id. at 653. The court observed that the presumption
of innocence pertains only to legal, not actual, innocence, and
has no bearing on the requirement that the plaintiff prove actual
innocence. Ibid.
9
Some statutes require a specific judicial finding or order as
a pre-requisite to pursuing a claim. See, e.g., Fla. Stat. §
961.02(4) (2017) (requiring an order issued by the original
sentencing court finding that the person did not commit "the act
nor the offense that served as the basis for the conviction and
incarceration and that the person did not aid, abet, or act as an
accomplice or accessory to a person who committed the act or
offense"); Haw. Rev. Stat. § 661B-1(b)(1) (Supp. 2016) (petitioner
must allege that either "(1)[t]he judgment of conviction was
reversed or vacated because the petitioner was actually innocent
of the crimes for which the petitioner was convicted, and the