Third District Court of Appeal
[…] substitute, we cannot evaluate the entire case as required for a harmless error
analysis.” (citations omitted)).
The one alleged error we reverse – the former wife was designated as the
beneficiary on the life insurance policy to secure the child support payments – is
apparent from the face of the final judgment of dissolution. The trial court ordered
2
that the former husband “provide a life insurance policy in the amount of
$1,400,000.00 payable to the [former wife] as security for child support and other
security as listed in the Final Judgment.” While section 61.13(1)(c) of the Florida
Statutes authorizes the trial court to order the purchase or maintenance of security
(for example, a bond or life insurance policy) “[t]o the extent necessary to protect
an award of child support,” § 61.13(1)(c), Fla. Stat. (2016), “the former wife
should not be named as the beneficiary of the policy. The wife has no protectable
interest except as the obligee of the child support payments. It should be made
clear that the policy is for the benefit of the children and no one else.”