JOSEPH DEJESUS v. STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The State argued that the picture proved Appellant possessed the stolen property, which in turn would allow the jury to infer he committed grand theft and burglary. 3 However, the still image in question does not prove that Appellant had possession of the stolen items. Even acknowledging the legal possibility of constructive possession, 4 in this case the State’s still image showing 3 Pursuant to section 812.022(2), Florida Statutes (2011), “proof of possession of property recently stolen, unless satisfactorily explained, gives rise to an inference that the person in possession of the property knew or should have known that the property had been stolen.” Such “unexplained possession of recently stolen property is not only sufficient to support a theft conviction, but when a burglary necessarily occurs as an adjunct, the inference of guilt from the unexplained possession of the recently stolen goods also supports a conviction for burglary.”