IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] temporary no-contact order . . . . The court may enter a no-contact
order or continue the no-contact order already in effect for a period
of five years . . . . The court may enter a no-contact order or
continue the no-contact order already in effect for a period of five
years from the date the judgment is entered . . . .
3
Section 664A.5 requires the district court to “either terminate or modify the
temporary no-contact order” when “a defendant is convicted of, receives a
deferred judgment for, or pleads guilty to” certain public offenses, including
harassment. Id.; see id. § 664A.2(1). The provision is not contingent upon the
receipt of an extension application from a party. Cf. id. § 664A.8 (allowing for an
extension “[u]pon the filing of an application by the state or by the victim of any
public offense referred to in section 664A.2, subsection 1 . . . .”).
On Johnson’s conviction for second-degree harassment, the court
modified the temporary no-contact order by keeping it in place for five years. Its
action was authorized by section 664A.5, which allows the court to “continue the