IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] The district court imposed sentence
and extended the no-contact order for five years.
On appeal, Johnson argues, because no party filed an application to
extend the no-contact order, as required by Iowa Code section 664A.8 (2016),
the extension of the order was illegal. He also argues the extension lacked a
factual basis.
The code provision on which Johnson relies is inapplicable. That
provision governs the extension of “a modified no-contact order.” Iowa Code
§ 664A.8 (emphasis added). The district court did not extend a modified no-
contact order under section 664A.8; the court modified an existing, temporary no-
contact order under section 664A.5.
Iowa Code section 664A.5 states:
If a defendant is convicted of . . . or pleads guilty to
[harassment], . . . the court shall either terminate or modify the
temporary no-contact order . . . . The court may enter a no-contact
order or continue the no-contact order already in effect for a period
of five years . . . . The court may enter a no-contact order or
continue the no-contact order already in effect for a period of five
years from the date the judgment is entered . . . .
3
Section 664A.5 requires the district court to “either terminate or modify the
temporary no-contact order” when “a defendant is convicted of, receives a
deferred judgment for, or pleads guilty to” certain public offenses, including
harassment. Id.; see id. § 664A.2(1). The provision is not contingent upon the
receipt of an extension application from a party. Cf. id. § 664A.8 (allowing for an
extension “[u]pon the filing of an application by the state or by the victim of any
public offense referred to in section 664A.2, subsection 1 . . . .”).
On Johnson’s conviction for second-degree harassment, the court
modified the temporary no-contact order by keeping it in place for five years. Its
action was authorized by section 664A.5, which allows the court to “continue the
no-contact order already in effect for a period of five years from the date the
judgment is entered.”
We turn to Johnson’s argument that the order lacked a factual basis. In
his view, the record contains “no evidence of any continuing threat [he] posed to
the victim.” This argument is unpersuasive because section 664A.5 does not
require a finding that the defendant continued to pose a threat.