In Re the Marriage of Linda Elizabeth Rossow and Daniel Michael Rossow Upon the Petition of Linda Elizabeth Rossow, and Concerning Daniel Michael Rossow
[…] Accordingly, the court finds this decree provides the children with the best opportunity for the maximum continual physical and emotional contact with both parents, and will encourage the parties to share the rights and responsibilities of raising the minor children. (Citation omitted.) 9 “The parent awarded physical care is required to support the other parent’s relationship with the child.” Hansen, 733 N.W.2d at 700 (citing Iowa Code § 598.41(5)(b) (“The court shall consider the denial by one parent of the child’s opportunity for maximum continuing contact with the other parent, without just cause, a significant factor in determining the proper custody arrangement.”)). “In making this decision, the factors of continuity, stability, and approximation are entitled to considerable weight.” Id.