Com. v. Lloyd, S.
[…] See Commonwealth v. Riggs, 63 A.3d 780, 786 (Pa. Super. 2012) (holding the argument that “the trial court failed to consider relevant sentencing criteria, including the protection of the public, the gravity of the underlying offense[,] and the rehabilitative needs of” the appellant, raises a substantial question). The Commonwealth argues that Appellant’s remaining claims, which concern the trial court’s purported failure to adhere to the dictates of 42 Pa. C.S. § 9771(c),2 and the court’s failure to order a PSI, were not preserved at ____________________________________________ 2 Section 9771(c) provides as follows: (c) Limitation on sentence of total confinement.--The court shall not impose a sentence of total confinement upon revocation unless it finds that: (1) the defendant has been convicted of another crime; or (Footnote Continued Next Page) -5- J-A14001-17 the sentencing hearing, nor in Appellant’s post-sentence motion. See Moury, supra. After reviewing the record, we are compelled to agree. “Issues not raised in the lower court are waived and cannot be raised for the first time on appeal.”