This opinion is subject to revision before publication
[…] (citation omitted). Therefore, the NMCCA did not abuse its
broad discretion under Article 66(c), UCMJ, in approving the
findings and sentence.
A.
Appellant’s argument illustrates the analytic conflation
of unreasonable multiplication of charges and multiplicity in
cases where several offenses are charged as separate specifi-
cations under the same statute. We reiterate that the con-
cept of multiplicity is grounded in the Double Jeopardy
Clause of the Fifth Amendment, which prohibits multiple
punishments “for the same offen[s]e.” U.S. Const. amend. V;
see also Article 44(a), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 844(a) (2012) (“No
person may, without his consent, be tried a second time for
the same offense.”). The Double Jeopardy Clause prohibits
“multiplicitous prosecutions . . . . [i.e.,] when the government
charges a defendant twice for what is essentially a single
crime.” United States v. Chiaradio, 684 F.3d 265, 272 (1st
Cir. 2012).
One instance of multiplicity, the kind theoretically im-