ROSE v. OPC
[…] of Oliver, 2011 UT 29, ¶ 9, 254 P.3d 181. “A court has subject matter
jurisdiction if the case is one of the type of cases the court has been
empowered to entertain by the constitution or statute from which
the court derives its authority.” See id. ¶ 8. Utah’s constitution gives
the Utah Supreme Court absolute authority to regulate the practice
of law for those licensed here. See supra ¶¶ 60–61. And we have said
that “[t]he district courts of this state have unquestioned authority to
adjudicate matters of attorney discipline.” Oliver, 2011 UT 29, ¶ 9;
UTAH CODE § 78A–5–102(3) (“The district court has jurisdiction over
matters of lawyer discipline consistent with the rules of the Supreme
Court.”). Thus, the district court had jurisdiction to hear Rose’s
attorney discipline case, and we have jurisdiction to consider her
appeal from it.
¶70 Rose appears to contend, without citing any supporting
law, that the Supremacy Clause divests our jurisdiction over