United States Court of Appeals
[…] section 53a-124 of the Connecticut General Statutes.1 In March
2015, removal proceedings commenced against De Lima on the basis
that his conviction was for a "theft offense" within the meaning
of 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(G) and was therefore an "aggravated
felony" that rendered him eligible for removal. Id.
§ 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii).
1 De Lima was also convicted of fourth-degree larceny under
Connecticut law, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-125, for a separate
larceny. That conviction, however, was subsequently vacated and
played no part in De Lima's removal proceedings.
- 2 -
Section 53a-119 of the Connecticut General Statutes
provides that a person commits larceny "when, with intent to
deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself
or a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such
property from an owner." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-119. Larceny
"includes, but is not limited to," things like "embezzlement," id.
§ 53a-119(1); "[o]btaining property by false pretenses," id.
§ 53a-119(2); "[o]btaining property by false promise," id.
§ 53a-119(3); "defrauding a public community," id. § 53a-119(6);
"theft of services," id. § 53a-119(7); "library theft," including
"mutilat[ing] a book or other archival library materials . . . so
as to render it unusable or reduce its value," id. § 53a-119(12);
"theft of utility service," including "wireless radio
communications," id. § 53a-119(15); and "air bag fraud," whereby
a person fraudulently "obtains property from such other person or
a third person by knowingly selling, installing or reinstalling
any object, including any counterfeit air bag or nonfunctional air
bag . . . in lieu of an air bag that was designed in accordance
with federal safety requirements," id. § 53a-119(16).
Larceny comes in several degrees under Connecticut law.
To establish the degree relevant here (third-degree larceny), the
state must prove one of the following additional factors: (a) the
offender stole a motor vehicle worth ten thousand dollars or less;