2017 IL App (1st) 153074
[…] municipality to recover the delinquent payment. 40 ILCS 5/16-158.1 (West 2014). However,
the Code does not provide a similar provision for the Pension Fund.
¶ 214 In response, the Pension Board argues that its authority to bring the claim lies in sections
1-101.2 and 1-115 of the Code. Section 1-115 allows a fiduciary to bring a claim for civil
enforcement to “[e]njoin any act or practice which violates any provision of this Code; or
*** [o]btain other appropriate equitable relief to redress any such violation or to enforce any
such provision.” (Emphases added.) 40 ILCS 5/1-115(b)-(c) (West 2014). Section 1-101.2
defines a fiduciary as one that “exercises any discretionary authority or discretionary control
respecting management of the pension fund *** or exercises any authority or control
respecting management or disposition of its assets; *** renders investment advice ***; or
*** has any discretionary authority or discretionary responsibility in the administration of the
pension fund.” 40 ILCS 5/1-101.2(1)-(3) (West 2014). Additionally, the Pension Board
argues that sections 16-158.1 and 7-172.1 of the Code are not comparable because they allow
67
No. 1-15-3074
the pension funds to collect delinquent payments from sources other than the municipality. In