2017 IL App (1st) 153074
[…] 71
No. 1-15-3074
finances, the [Pension] Board’s failure to take action prior to filing this lawsuit in
2010 comes nowhere close to an intentional relinquishment of a known right.”
¶ 226 We find that the trial court’s finding regarding waiver was not against the manifest
weight of the evidence; therefore, we will not disturb its finding that Harvey’s claim of
waiver is without merit.
¶ 227 IV. WHETHER THE TRIAL COURT CORRECTLY CALCULATED THE DAMAGE
AWARD
¶ 228 Harvey argues that the trial court’s award of damages is too high because it does not
accurately reflect section 4-118 of the Code. In relevant part, this section reads:
“The city council or the board of trustees of the municipality shall annually levy a
tax upon all the taxable property of the municipality at the rate on the dollar
which will produce an amount which *** will equal a sum sufficient to meet the
annual actuarial requirements of the pension fund ***. *** For the purposes of
this Section, the annual actuarial requirements of the pension fund are equal to (1)
the normal cost of the pension fund, or 17.5% of the salaries and wages to be paid
to the firefighters for the year involved, whichever is greater, plus (2) an annual
amount sufficient to bring the total assets of the pension fund up to 90% of the
total actuarial liabilities of the pension fund by the end of municipal fiscal year
2040[.]” (Emphases added.) 40 ILCS 5/4-118(a) (West 2014).
Based on this section, Harvey argues that “prior underfunding is taken into account in
calculating the ‘sum sufficient to meet the annual actuarial requirements of the pension fund,’