2017 IL App (1st) 153074
[…] the power to compel the Illinois State Comptroller to redirect delinquent payments from
funds intended for the municipality to the pension funds instead, unless there are no funds to
be remitted to the municipality; then it allows the fund to bring an action against the
municipality to recover the delinquent payment. 40 ILCS 5/16-158.1 (West 2014). However,
the Code does not provide a similar provision for the Pension Fund.
¶ 214 In response, the Pension Board argues that its authority to bring the claim lies in sections
1-101.2 and 1-115 of the Code. Section 1-115 allows a fiduciary to bring a claim for civil
enforcement to “[e]njoin any act or practice which violates any provision of this Code; or
*** [o]btain other appropriate equitable relief to redress any such violation or to enforce any
such provision.” (Emphases added.) 40 ILCS 5/1-115(b)-(c) (West 2014). Section 1-101.2
defines a fiduciary as one that “exercises any discretionary authority or discretionary control
respecting management of the pension fund *** or exercises any authority or control