2017 IL App (1st) 153074
[…] certain level of funding. A party asserting that a statute creates a contractual right has a high
burden of overcoming the presumption that laws do not create a contractual or vested right.
Skodowski, 182 Ill. 2d at 231. The Illinois Supreme Court and this court have determined that
neither the history nor the language of the Pension Code support a claim that the Code
establishes vested contractual rights to statutory funding levels. Skodowski, 182 Ill. 2d at 232;
Lindberg, 60 Ill. 2d at 274-75; Riverdale, 2014 IL App (1st) 130416, ¶ 38.
60
No. 1-15-3074
¶ 199 Section 4-118 of the Pension Code states:
“the municipality shall annually levy a tax upon all the taxable property of the
municipality at the rate on the dollar which will produce an amount which, when
added to the deductions from the salaries or wages of firefighters and revenues
available from other sources, will equal a sum sufficient to meet the annual actuarial
requirements of the pension fund, as determined by an enrolled actuary ***. ***
[T]he annual actuarial requirements of the pension fund are equal to (1) the normal
cost of the pension fund, or 17.5% of the salaries and wages to be paid to [the]
firefighters for the year involved, whichever is greater, plus (2) an annual amount
sufficient to bring the total assets of the pension fund up to 90% of the total actuarial
liabilities of the pension fund by the end of municipal fiscal year 2040[.]” (Emphasis
added.) 40 ILCS 5/4-118(a) (West 2014).
The word “shall” within the statute indicates that a municipality must levy a tax at a rate that
“will equal a sum sufficient to meet the annual actuarial requirements of the pension fund.”
40 ILCS 5/4-118(a) (West 2014). However, municipalities are allowed discretion in the
amount it must levy to contribute to the pension fund. Board of Trustees v. City of Rockford,
96 Ill. App. 3d 102, 108 (1981) (“While the finance and reserve sections of the [Code] are