2017 IL App (1st) 153074
[…] Exchange Commission complaint filed against Harvey and Joseph Letke on June 24, 2014.
¶ 28 B. MISMANAGEMENT CLAIM
¶ 29 In its motion for summary judgment, the Pension Board argues that the Pension Fund
contributions are being mismanaged and underfunded by Harvey and the Pension Fund is
being underfunded. In support of this assertion, the Pension Board presented financial
information regarding the Pension Fund from fiscal year 2005 through fiscal year 2014. First,
the Pension Board presented the annual actuarial requirement as calculated by three different
actuaries. Section 4-118 of the Code explains what an annual actuarial requirement is:
“[T]he annual actuarial requirements of the pension fund are equal to (1) the
normal cost of the pension fund, or 17.5% of the salaries and wages to be paid to
firefighters for the year involved, whichever is greater, plus (2) an annual amount
sufficient to bring the total assets of the pension fund up to 90% of the total
actuarial liabilities of the pension fund by the end of municipal fiscal year 2040,
as annually updated and determined by an enrolled actuary ***.” 40 ILCS 5/4-
118(a) (West 2012).
¶ 30 In its motion, the Pension Board presented the calculations of three separate actuaries
concerning the annual actuarial requirements: Tim Sharpe; 2 Todd Schroeder; and Scott
Brandt, who represents the Illinois Department of Insurance.