2017 IL App (1st) 153074
[…] alleging it is on the verge of default or imminent bankruptcy.
¶ 215 Since the Pension Board is an administrative body that is in a fiduciary relationship with
the Pension Fund, we affirm the trial court and find that the Pension Board does have the
authority to maintain the suit against Harvey. It is readily apparent that the Pension Board is
a fiduciary of the Pension Fund; multiple deponents testified that the Pension Board exercises
discretional authority or control over its assets and ensures that it is adequately managed.
Therefore, pursuant to section 1-115(a), the Pension Board has the authority to bring an
action to “[e]njoin any act or practice which violates any provision of this Code.” (Emphases
added.) 40 ILCS 5/1-115(b) (West 2014).
¶ 216 Courts should attempt to give each word of a statute its reasonable meaning without
rendering any terms superfluous. People ex rel. the Department of Labor v. Sackville
Construction, Inc., 402 Ill. App. 3d 195, 198 (2010).