People v. Whitfield
[…] -2-
¶7       On May 2, 2012, the defendant was indicted for the murder of Reckling. He was arrested
     on that charge on May 15, 2012. Trial was eventually set to start on April 21, 2014.

¶8                   A. Motion in Limine to Bar Evidence of Defendant’s Statement
¶9        In January 2014, the defendant filed a motion in limine seeking to bar the State from
     introducing any evidence regarding the defendant’s statement while in police custody on April
     17, 2012. His motion was based on section 103-2.1 of the Code (recording statute), which
     provided as follows:
              “When statements by accused may be used.
                   (a) In this Section, ‘custodial interrogation’ means any interrogation during which
              (i) a reasonable person in the subject’s position would consider himself or herself to be
              in custody and (ii) during which a question is asked that is reasonably likely to elicit an
              incriminating response.
                   In this Section, ‘place of detention’ means a building or a police station that is a
              place of operation for a municipal police department or county sheriff department or
              other law enforcement agency, not a courthouse, that is owned or operated by a law
              enforcement agency at which persons are or may be held in detention in connection
              with criminal charges against those persons.
                   In this Section, ‘electronic recording’ includes motion picture, audiotape, or
              videotape, or digital recording.
                   (b) An oral, written, or sign language statement of an accused made as a result of a
              custodial interrogation at a police station or other place of detention shall be presumed
              to be inadmissible as evidence against the accused in any criminal [homicide]
              proceeding *** unless:
                       (1) an electronic recording is made of the custodial interrogation; and
                       (2) the recording is substantially accurate and not intentionally altered.
                                                     ***
                   (e) Nothing in this Section precludes the admission *** (ii) of a statement made
              during a custodial interrogation that was not recorded as required by this Section,
              because electronic recording was not feasible, *** (viii) of a statement given at a time
              when the interrogators are unaware that a death has in fact occurred, or (ix) of any other
              statement that may be admissible under law. The State shall bear the burden of proving,
              by a preponderance of the evidence, that one of the exceptions described in this
              subsection (e) is applicable. Nothing in this Section precludes the admission of a
              statement, otherwise inadmissible under this Section, that is used only for
              impeachment and not as substantive evidence.