People v. Pena, 2017 IL App (2d) 151203
[…] Moreover, the
statute placed the burden on defendant to notify the State of any address changes, and
defendant had not notified the State’s Attorney of his address change. Defendant timely
appealed.
¶7 Defendant’s property was forfeited pursuant to the money laundering statute. 720 ILCS
5/29B-1 (West 2014). The statute authorizes the forfeiture of any property “constituting,
derived from, or traceable to any proceeds the person obtained” as a result of violating the
statute (720 ILCS 5/29B-1(h)(1)(A) (West 2014)) and all conveyances used to transport such
property (720 ILCS 5/29B-1(h)(1)(C) (West 2014)). If the value of the property, excluding the
value of any conveyances, is less than $20,000, the State’s Attorney may administratively
forfeit the property. The procedure for doing so is as follows:
-2-
“(1) If, after review of the facts surrounding the seizure, the State’s Attorney is of
the opinion that the seized property is subject to forfeiture, then within 45 days after the
receipt of notice of seizure from the seizing agency, the State’s Attorney shall cause
notice of pending forfeiture to be given to the owner of the property and all known
interest holders of the property in accordance with subsection (i) of this Section.
(2) The notice of pending forfeiture must include a description of the property, the
estimated value of the property, the date and place of seizure, the conduct giving rise to
forfeiture or the violation of law alleged, and a summary of procedures and procedural
rights applicable to the forfeiture action.
(3)(A) Any person claiming an interest in property which is the subject of notice
under paragraph (1) of this subsection (k), must, in order to preserve any rights or
claims to the property, within 45 days after the effective date of notice as described in
subsection (i) of this Section, file a verified claim with the State’s Attorney expressing
his or her interest in the property.” 720 ILCS 5/29B-1(k)(1), (k)(2), (k)(3)(A) (West
2014).
¶8 The statute contains the following requirements for notice to the property owner:
“(A) If the owner’s or interest holder’s name and current address are known, then
by either personal service or mailing a copy of the notice by certified mail, return
receipt requested, to that address. For purposes of notice under this Section, if a person
has been arrested for the conduct giving rise to the forfeiture, then the address provided
to the arresting agency at the time of arrest shall be deemed to be that person’s known
address. Provided, however, if an owner or interest holder’s address changes prior to
the effective date of the notice of pending forfeiture, the owner or interest holder shall
promptly notify the seizing agency of the change in address or, if the owner or interest
holder’s address changes subsequent to the effective date of the notice of pending
forfeiture, the owner or interest holder shall promptly notify the State’s Attorney of the
change in address; or
(B) If the property seized is a conveyance, to the address reflected in the office of
the agency or official in which title or interest to the conveyance is required by law to
be recorded, then by mailing a copy of the notice by certified mail, return receipt
requested, to that address; or
(C) If the owner’s or interest holder’s address is not known, and is not on record as
provided in paragraph (B), then by publication for 3 successive weeks in a newspaper
of general circulation in the county in which the seizure occurred.” 720 ILCS
5/29B-1(i)(1)(A)-(i)(1)(C) (West 2014).
¶9 Defendant contends that the trial court erred by holding that the notice was proper. He
argues that, although the State might have complied with the statute as written, it was required