In re Clinton S., 2016 IL App (2d) 151138
[…] serious mental illness or development disability, lack the capacity to make reasoned
decisions concerning their need for medication.” In re C.E., 161 Ill. 2d 200, 217 (1994).
However, the forced administration of psychotropic medication involves a severe
interference with a person’s liberty. In re Robert S., 213 Ill. 2d 30, 46 (2004). The Mental
Health Code therefore provides safeguards to protect mental health patients from the misuse
of psychotropic medication by medical staff for purposes other than treating mental illness.
In re Larry B., 394 Ill. App. 3d 470, 474 (2009). Pursuant to section 2-107.1(a-5)(4), the
forced administration of psychotropic medication is authorized only if the trial court finds
clear and convincing evidence regarding each of the following elements:
“(A) That the recipient has a serious mental illness or developmental disability.
(B) That because of said mental illness or developmental disability, the recipient
currently exhibits any one of the following: (i) deterioration of his or her ability to
function, as compared to the recipient’s ability to function prior to the current onset of
symptoms of the mental illness or disability for which treatment is presently sought,
(ii) suffering, or (iii) threatening behavior.
(C) That the illness or disability has existed for a period marked by the continuing
presence of the symptoms set forth in item (B) of this subdivision (4) or the repeated
episodic occurrence of these symptoms.
(D) That the benefits of the treatment outweigh the harm.
(E) That the recipient lacks the capacity to make a reasoned decision about the
treatment.
(F) That other less restrictive services have been explored and found
inappropriate.
(G) If the petition seeks authorization for testing and other procedures, that such
testing and procedures are essential for the safe and effective administration of the
treatment.” 405 ILCS 5/2-107.1(a-5)(4) (West 2014).
¶ 19 We note at the outset that respondent challenges the trial court’s findings pertaining only
to subsections (D) and (G). He has not challenged any of the findings regarding his mental