VAN BRI REALTY, INC., ETC. VS. MICHAEL BLUMENTHALÂ (L-0880-14, MIDDLESEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] Leventhal v.

Atl. Rainbow Painting Co., Ltd., 68 N.J. Super. 406, 413 (App.

Div. 1961) ("[P]ersons who carry on the business of a corporation

. . . after the charter has expired, or after dissolution, become

personally liable as general partners."). See also Mortg. Graders,

Inc. v. Ward & Olivio, LLP, 225 N.J. 423, 437 (2016) ("A dissolved

corporation exists solely to prosecute and defend suits, and not

for the purpose of continuing the business for which it was

established." (quoting Lancellotti v. Maryland Cas. Co., 260 N.J.

Super. 579, 583 (App. Div. 1992))); N.J.S.A. 14A:12-9(1) (stating

                                  10                             A-0368-15T2
that a dissolved corporation "shall carry on no business except

for the purpose of winding up its affairs").         The dollar amount

set forth in the June 30 order apparently represented rental

charges for the period after Libra's corporate charter expired and

while   Blumenthal   operated   from   the   premises.   No   abuse    of

discretion was demonstrated on this record.

     Affirmed.