STATE v. LEWIS
[…] sufficient argument supported by legal authority, and include citation to
the record. See Ariz. R. Crim. P. 32.9(c)(1)(ii), (iv). Finally, regarding Lewis’
assertions of general violations of “statutory and constitutional law,” and
to the extent he claimed the superior court lacked personal jurisdiction over
him, such claims were untimely under Rule 32.4(a).4 A notice of post-
conviction relief must set forth why issues were not raised in a timely
manner. If the notice fails to do so, such as Lewis’ failed to do, “the notice
shall be summarily dismissed.” Ariz. R. Crim. P. 32.2(b).
3 Section 22-301(A)(2) provides as follows:
A. The justice courts shall have jurisdiction of the
following offenses committed within their respective
precincts:
...
2. Felonies, but only for the purpose of commencing
action and conducting proceedings through preliminary
examinations and holding the defendant to answer to the
superior court or to discharge the defendant if it appears that
there is not probable cause to believe the defendant is guilty
of an offense.
4 Lewis thrice received a notice of his rights of review, informing him
that he had ninety days from the entry of judgment and sentence to seek
relief under Rule 32 by filing a notice of post-conviction relief.
3
STATE v. LEWIS
Decision of the Court