D’ANDRE H. v. DCS, et al.
[…] Shella H. v.
Dep’t of Child Safety, 239 Ariz. 47, 50, ¶ 12 (App. 2016).
¶10 DCS was required to prove the allegations of the dependency
petition by a preponderance of the evidence. Pima Cty. Juvenile Dependency
Action No. 118537, 185 Ariz. 77, 79 (App. 1994); see also Ariz. Rev. Stat.
(“A.R.S.”) § 8-844(C). A “[d]ependent child” is one who is “[i]n need of
proper and effective parental care and control and who has no parent . . .
willing to exercise or capable of exercising such care and control” or one
“whose home is unfit by reason of abuse, neglect, cruelty or depravity by a
parent.” A.R.S. § 8-201(15)(a). “Abuse” is “the infliction or allowing of
physical injury.” A.R.S. § 8-201(2). “Neglect” is “[t]he inability or
unwillingness of a parent . . . of a child to provide that child with
supervision, food, clothing, shelter or medical care if that inability or
unwillingness causes unreasonable risk of harm to the child’s health or
welfare.” A.R.S. § 8-201(25)(a).
¶11 Mother testified that the children were with Father over the
2016 Halloween weekend, Father dropped them off at school on Monday
morning, October 31, and she picked them up from school at the end of the
day.