United States v. Burtons
[…] Kimler, 335 F.3d 1132, 1138 n.6 (10th Cir. 2003) (declining to address argument raised for first time in Rule 28(j) letter, in part because it was “based on authority that was readily available at the time of briefing”). 12 that fall under th[e] definition” of that term. 742 F.3d at 1348. But Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 21, § 652(C) (1994) doesn’t contain such a non-exhaustive list. Nor does it explicitly “identify which things must be charged (and so are elements) and which need not be (and so are means).” Mathis, 136 S. Ct. at 2256; cf., e.g., Cal. Penal Code § 952 (explaining that charging document shall not contain “any allegations of matter not essential to be proved” and that “[i]n charging theft it shall be sufficient to allege that the defendant unlawfully took the labor or property of another,” thus indicating that these are essential elements of theft). Accordingly, this is not a case where “the statute on its face . . . resolve[s] the issue.” Mathis, 136 S. Ct. at 2256. Mathis affords us one final avenue of discerning whether Okla. Stat.