Case: 16-31012 Document: 00514120046 Page: 1 Date Filed: 08/17/2017
[…] government action is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest and
is the least restrictive means to advancing that interest.” Id.
III. DISCUSSION
Ware argues that DOC’s grooming policies as applied to him violate
RLUIPA. As an initial matter, we lay out the statutory backdrop against which
we must evaluate Ware’s claim.
A. The Statutory Scheme
RLUIPA prohibits imposing a substantial burden on an inmate’s
religious exercise unless that burden furthers a compelling interest and is the
least restrictive means of furthering that interest. 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-1(a).
RLUIPA provides a private cause of action for an inmate to enforce this right.
Id. § 2000cc-2(a). It states, in relevant part:
No government shall impose a substantial burden on the religious
exercise of a person residing in or confined to an
institution . . . even if the burden results from a rule of general
applicability, unless the government demonstrates that imposition
of the burden on that person—
(1) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and
(2) is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling
governmental interest.
Id. at § 2000cc-1(a). “Congress enacted RLUIPA to address ‘frivolous or