Filed 8/17/17 (unmodified opn. attached)
[…] Even though it is reasonably foreseeable the college may
someday approve plans to build campus facilities on the Wildomar property, nothing in
the purchase agreement commits the college to a definite course of development and
there were no development plans in existence when it signed the agreement. As a result,
23
the purchase agreement is not a CEQA project and its execution does not trigger the duty
to prepare an EIR.
c. Section 21080.09 is inapplicable
Finally, appellants contend the college was required to prepare an EIR before
executing the purchase agreement under section 21080.09 because it had selected a
campus site and approved a long range development plan (LRDP). We disagree.
Section 21080.09 requires a college to prepare an EIR upon “[t]he selection of a
location for a particular campus and the approval of a long range development plan.”
(§ 21080.09, subd. (b).) Appellants argue the purchase agreement itself constitutes a site
selection and the 2010 PowerPoint constitutes an LRDP. This argument borders on the
frivolous.
Campus site selection involves more than the execution of an agreement to
purchase property.