Filed 8/17/17 (unmodified opn. attached)
[…] CEQA’s implementing regulations, the CEQA Guidelines, “through incorporation by
reference” and selection of “only those specific procedures . . . which are necessary to
tailor the general provisions of the Guidelines to the specific operations of the agency.”
(CEQA Guidelines, § 15022, subd. (d).)
As relevant here, school districts are exempt from the requirement to adopt local
guidelines if they “utilize” the guidelines of another public agency whose boundaries are
coterminous with, or entirely encompass, the school district. (§ 21082; see also CEQA
Guidelines, § 15022, subd. (b).) Section 21082 provides: “A school district, or any other
district, whose boundaries are coterminous with a city, county, or city and county, may
26
utilize the objectives, criteria, and procedures of the city, county, or city and county, as
may be applicable, in which case, the school district or other district need not adopt
objectives, criteria, and procedures of its own.” (Italics added.) In other words, this
exemption provision allows a school district to piggyback on another agency’s local
guidelines, so long as that agency’s geographic boundaries are the same as or fully
encompass the school district’s.
Here, the college has chosen to do just that.