IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] holding [was] mandated by principles of fairness and equity. The parties to an
action are not provided with notice of a judge’s ruling at the time the judge
signs an order. Rather, only after the order is filed with the clerk of court are
the parties given notice of the order and provided with an opportunity to
comply with the order.
Bowman, 335 S.C. at 92, 515 S.E.2d at 261.
¶23. Numerous other state courts have similarly held. See also In re Trust by Crawford,
20 Neb. App. 502, 510, 826 N.W.2d 284, 291 (2013); DeHaven v. Hall, 753 N.W.2d 429,
439 (S.D. 2008) (quoting S.D. Codified Laws § 15-6-58 (West 2017)) (“An order ‘becomes
complete and effective when reduced to writing, signed by the court or judge, attested by the
clerk, and filed in the clerk’s office.’”); Simpson v. Simpson, 377 S.C. 519, 525, 660 S.E.2d
274, 277-78 (S.C. Ct. App. 2008); Hill v. State, 281 Ga. 795, 799, 642 S.E.2d 64 (2007); In
re Guardianship of Hollins, 114 Ohio St. 3d 434, 439, 872 N.E.2d 1214, 1218-19 (2007);
Batts v. Illinois Cent. R. Co., 217 S.W.3d 881, 883 (Ky. Ct.