Case: 16-20517 Document: 00514120331 Page: 1 Date Filed: 08/17/2017
[…] month. Webster and his primary care physician testified that Webster was not
homebound. Wilson testified that she was not homebound either. There was
no evidence at trial that Dailey had any type of relationship with either
9
Case: 16-20517 Document: 00514120331 Page: 10 Date Filed: 08/17/2017
No. 16-20517
Webster or Wilson. In fact, they both testified that they had no knowledge of
Dailey and had never been his patient.
Dailey’s signature was required for Medicare to pay for home health
services, and Medicare in fact paid for home health care as a result of his
signature. See 42 C.F.R. § 424.22 (2010) (“Medicare Part A or Part B pays for
home health services only if a physician certifies and recertifies the content
specified in paragraphs (a)(1) and (b)(2) of this section, as appropriate.”
(emphasis added)). Dailey’s main argument as to these counts is that there
was no evidence that he filed a false claim with Medicare on behalf of any of
the patients. However, counts two and three were for aiding and abetting, and