United States v. Apodaca
[…] Blockburger v. United States, 284 U.S. 299, 304 (1932). This does not mean, however, that § 924(c) is not an “ancillary” offense for purposes of the extraterritoriality analysis. A successful prosecution for § 924(c) still depends on the commission of an underlying predicate offense, and the D.C. Circuit has been clear that “the extraterritorial reach of an ancillary offense . . . is coterminous with that of the underlying criminal statute.” Ali, 718 F.3d at 939. Section 959 has an explicit provision providing for extraterritorial application, stating that “[t]his section is intended to reach acts of manufacture or distribution committed outside the territorial jurisdiction of the United States.” 18 U.S.C. § 959(d).