UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] § 959 as “each provision requires proof of a fact which the other does not.” Blockburger v.
United States, 284 U.S. 299, 304 (1932). This does not mean, however, that § 924(c) is not an
“ancillary” offense for purposes of the extraterritoriality analysis. A successful prosecution for
§ 924(c) still depends on the commission of an underlying predicate offense, and the D.C. Circuit
has been clear that “the extraterritorial reach of an ancillary offense . . . is coterminous with that
of the underlying criminal statute.” Ali, 718 F.3d at 939.
Section 959 has an explicit provision providing for extraterritorial application, stating that
“[t]his section is intended to reach acts of manufacture or distribution committed outside the
territorial jurisdiction of the United States.” 18 U.S.C. § 959(d). Accordingly, because the
predicate offense has extraterritorial reach, § 924(c) also applies extraterritorially in this case. 16
16
In a footnote, the defendants dismiss the decision in Abu Khatallah as “not binding on this Court” and