John Thompson v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] He directs our attention to the double jeopardy clause of the Indiana Constitution, which provides, in relevant part, that “[n]o person shall be put in jeopardy twice for the same offense.” Ind. Const. Art. 1, § 14. He further directs our attention to Indiana Code Section 35-38-1-6, providing Whenever (1) A defendant is charged with an offense and an included offense in separate counts; and (2) The defendant is found guilty of both counts; judgment and sentence may not be entered against the defendant for the included offense. [8] Pursuant to Indiana Code Section 35-31.5-2-168(1), an included offense is an offense that “is established by proof of the same material elements or less than all the material elements required to establish the commission of the offense charged[.]” [9] Whether convictions violate double jeopardy presents a pure question of law, which we review de novo. Whitham v. State, 49 N.E.3d 162, 168 (Ind. Ct. App. 2015).