MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] He directs our
attention to the double jeopardy clause of the Indiana Constitution, which
provides, in relevant part, that “[n]o person shall be put in jeopardy twice for
the same offense.” Ind. Const. Art. 1, § 14. He further directs our attention to
Indiana Code Section 35-38-1-6, providing
Whenever
(1) A defendant is charged with an offense and an included
offense in separate counts; and
(2) The defendant is found guilty of both counts;
judgment and sentence may not be entered against the defendant
for the included offense.
[8] Pursuant to Indiana Code Section 35-31.5-2-168(1), an included offense is an
offense that “is established by proof of the same material elements or less than
all the material elements required to establish the commission of the offense
charged[.]”
[9] Whether convictions violate double jeopardy presents a pure question of law,
which we review de novo. Whitham v. State, 49 N.E.3d 162, 168 (Ind. Ct. App.
2015). An offense is a factually lesser-included offense when the charging