WRAY V. CITY OF GREENSBORO
[…] to act in a wanton or oppressive manner.
2. The City Manager or his designee shall determine
whether or not a claim or suit filed against an officer or
employee, either in his official or his individual
capacity, or both, meets the standards set forth herein
and the standards set forth in the aforementioned
statute as specified herein for providing a defense for
such officer or employee.
....
4. The terms “officer” and “employee” as used herein shall
mean present or past officers or employees who might
2 The City’s Policy, upon which plaintiff’s claim rests, was founded, in turn, upon
N.C.G.S. § 160A-167(a), which currently provides, in pertinent part, that, “[u]pon request
made by . . . any . . . employee or officer, or former employee or officer, . . . any city . . . may
provide for the defense of any civil or criminal action or proceeding brought against him either
in his official or in his individual capacity, or both, on account of any act done or omission
made, or any act allegedly done or omission allegedly made, in the scope and course of his
employment or duty as an employee or officer of the city,” with “[n]othing in this section [to]
be deemed to require any city . . . to provide for the defense of any action or proceeding of any
nature.” N.C.G.S. § 160A-167(a) (2015). The payment of any judgments entered against such