WRAY V. CITY OF GREENSBORO
[…] should not be understood as creating any sort of enforceable contractual right or
operating to work a waiver of any claim of governmental immunity that the City
might otherwise be entitled to make. As a result, for all of these reasons, I
respectfully dissent from my colleagues’ decision and would reverse, rather than
affirm, the Court of Appeals’ decision to overturn the trial court’s order dismissing
plaintiff’s complaint.4
Justice BEASLEY joins in this dissenting opinion.
3 The Policy provision quoted in the text is fully consistent with, and possibly
mandated by, the provision in N.C.G.S. § 160A-167(a) that states that “[n]othing in this
section shall be deemed to require any city . . . to provide for the defense of any action or
proceeding of any nature.” In light of this provision, one could argue that a municipality
lacks the necessary statutory authority to contractually obligate itself to reimburse an
officer’s or employee’s defense costs. However, we need not decide that issue given the fact