WRAY V. CITY OF GREENSBORO
[…] § 160A-167, under which a city may pay all or part of some claims against employees
of the city, nor action taken by the city under N.C.G.S. § 160A-167, waives
governmental immunity.” Blackwelder, however, does not control here. In
Blackwelder this Court stated that “[a]ction by the City under N.C.G.S. § 160A-167
does not waive immunity” in the context of a tort action, noting that “N.C.G.S. § 160A-
485 provides that the only way a city may waive its governmental immunity is by the
purchase of liability insurance.” 332 N.C. at 324, 420 S.E.2d at 436 (emphasis added).
Section 160A-485 of the North Carolina General Statutes specifically addresses
waiver of immunity from civil liability in tort. N.C.G.S. § 160A-485(a) (2015) (“Any
city is authorized to waive its immunity from civil liability in tort by the act of
purchasing liability insurance.”). Here, in the context of a contract action, rather
than a tort action, section 160A-485 has no application and does not limit how
governmental immunity may be waived. Because there is no analogous statute
limiting mechanisms for waiver of governmental immunity in the context of contract