Fid. Bank v. N.C. Dep't of Revenue
[…] relevant provisions of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes unambiguously indicates

that the General Assembly intended that the term “interest” as used in N.C.G.S. §


                                         -17-
                      FIDELITY BANK V. N.C. DEP’T OF REVENUE

                                   Opinion of the Court



105-130.5(b)(1) be understood to include Market Discount Income given that Market

Discount Income is treated as “interest” for purposes of federal corporate income

taxation, we do not find this argument persuasive. To be sure, 26 U.S.C. § 1276(a)(1)

states that, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this section, gain on the disposition of

any market discount bond shall be treated as ordinary income to the extent it does

not exceed the accrued market discount on such bond” and 26 U.S.C. § 1276(a)(4)

provides that “any amount treated as ordinary income under [26 U.S.C. § 1276(a)(1)]

shall be treated as interest for purposes of this title.” 26 U.S.C. § 1276(a)(1), (a)(4)

(2012). For that reason, Market Discount Income is certainly treated as interest

income for the purpose of determining the taxpayer’s federal taxable income. See 26

U.S.C. § 860C(b)(1)(B) (2012). However, the fact that Market Discount Income is