Fid. Bank v. N.C. Dep't of Revenue
[…] had the General Assembly intended to incorporate the Internal Revenue Code’s

definitions into N.C.G.S. § 105-130.5(b)(1), it would have done so expressly.     In

addition, the Department contends that 26 U.S.C. § 1276 of the Code has no

application outside the context of federal tax law given its statement that Market

Discount Income “shall be treated as interest for purposes of [the Code],” quoting 26


                                        -12-
                        FIDELITY BANK V. N.C. DEP’T OF REVENUE

                                     Opinion of the Court



U.S.C. § 1276(a)(4). As a result, the Department contends that the Business Court’s

decision with respect to the deductibility issue should be affirmed.

       According to N.C.G.S. § 105-130.2(15), a taxpayer’s “State net income” is “[t]he

taxpayer’s federal taxable income as determined under the Code,[5] adjusted as

provided in G.S. 105-130.5.” N.C.G.S. § 105-130.2(15). N.C.G.S. § 105-130.5(b) allows

a taxpayer to take certain “deductions from federal taxable income” “in determining

State net income.”      Id. § 105-130.5(b) (2015). Among the deductions allowed in