Fid. Bank v. N.C. Dep't of Revenue
[…] -12-
                        FIDELITY BANK V. N.C. DEP’T OF REVENUE

                                     Opinion of the Court



U.S.C. § 1276(a)(4). As a result, the Department contends that the Business Court’s

decision with respect to the deductibility issue should be affirmed.

       According to N.C.G.S. § 105-130.2(15), a taxpayer’s “State net income” is “[t]he

taxpayer’s federal taxable income as determined under the Code,[5] adjusted as

provided in G.S. 105-130.5.” N.C.G.S. § 105-130.2(15). N.C.G.S. § 105-130.5(b) allows

a taxpayer to take certain “deductions from federal taxable income” “in determining

State net income.”      Id. § 105-130.5(b) (2015). Among the deductions allowed in

N.C.G.S. § 105-130.5(b) is one for “[i]nterest upon the obligations of the United States

or its possessions, to the extent included in federal taxable income,” provided that

“interest upon the obligations of the United States shall not be an allowable deduction

unless interest upon obligations of the State of North Carolina or any of its political

subdivisions is exempt from income taxes imposed by the United States.”6 Id. § 105-

130.5(b)(1). As a result, as both parties appear to agree, the proper resolution of the



       5 According to N.C.G.S. § 105-130.2(2), which incorporates a definitions set out in
N.C.G.S. § 105-228.90, “Code” is defined as “[t]he Internal Revenue Code as enacted as of