Fid. Bank v. N.C. Dep't of Revenue
[…] State net income.”      Id. § 105-130.5(b) (2015). Among the deductions allowed in

N.C.G.S. § 105-130.5(b) is one for “[i]nterest upon the obligations of the United States

or its possessions, to the extent included in federal taxable income,” provided that

“interest upon the obligations of the United States shall not be an allowable deduction

unless interest upon obligations of the State of North Carolina or any of its political

subdivisions is exempt from income taxes imposed by the United States.”6 Id. § 105-

130.5(b)(1). As a result, as both parties appear to agree, the proper resolution of the



       5 According to N.C.G.S. § 105-130.2(2), which incorporates a definitions set out in
N.C.G.S. § 105-228.90, “Code” is defined as “[t]he Internal Revenue Code as enacted as of
January 1, 2017, including any provisions enacted as of that date that become effective either
before or after that date,” N.C.G.S. § 105-228.90(b)(1b).

       6In addition to its decision that the Department had correctly determined that Market
Discount Income on the discounted bonds that matured in 2001 was not ‘interest,” the