State v. Bolton
[…] Although Bolton has failed to comply with App.R. 16(A)(3), we will, nevertheless, address his argument. {¶ 10} The property seized from Bolton's residence on March 14, 2015, was taken pursuant to a search warrant. “Property seized under a warrant shall be kept for use as evidence by the court which issued the warrant or by the law enforcement agency which executed the warrant.” Crim.R. 41(D)(1); see also R.C. 2933.26 (property seized to be kept by court) and R.C. 2933.27 (disposition of seized property before trial). R.C. 2981.11(A)(1) requires that any property seized pursuant to a warrant and that is in the custody of a law enforcement agency “be kept safely by the agency, pending the time it no longer is needed as evidence or for another lawful purpose.” {¶ 11} R.C. Chapter 29811 permits “[a] law enforcement officer [to] seize property that the officer has probable cause to believe is property subject to forfeiture.” R.C. 2981.03(A)(2).