State v. Riley
[…] Pursuant to ll Del. C. § 1257(b), “[a] person is guilty of resisting arrest when the person intentionally prevents or attempts to prevent a peace officer from effecting an arrest or detention of the person or another person or intentionally flees from a peace officer who is effecting an arrest or detention of the person” As a condition of probation, Defendant was required to permit probation officers to enter his home.13 Thus, Defendant’s apparent attempt to hide from Probation, as outlined in the State’s proffer, reflects much differently on Defendant’s actions 8 D.I. 14 a11_2;D.1.3. 9 D.I. 14 at 6. 111 D.R.E.