[Cite as In re M.B., 2017-Ohio-7293.]
[…] 10
best-interest analysis. In this respect, appellant’s argument that she did not abandon
M.B. is moot.
{¶39} Even if the argument was not moot, however, the record demonstrates
that, despite her incarceration and inability to leave Pennsylvania, appellant had no
actual contact with M.B. since her arrest. Even though appellant was not permitted to
leave the state after her release in November 2015, the record fails to demonstrate she
tried to call or write M.B. or, alternatively, attempted to call or write ACCSB or the GAL
to arrange some way of communicating with the child.
{¶40} R.C. 2151.011(C) provides: “a child shall be presumed abandoned when
the parents of the child have failed to visit or maintain contact with the child for more
than ninety days, regardless of whether the parents resume contact with the child after
that period of ninety days.” Appellant sought some form of visitation while incarcerated,
but was prevented from contact due to her child endangerment conviction. Given her
request, it would appear she did not wish to relinquish contact with the child, but was
forbidden contact by outside conditions.