NOT RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] is, whether it would still be valid for federal sentencing purposes.” 626 F.3d at 269.
Furthermore, Judge Batchelder wrote separately, in her words, to “highlight an ambiguity in
Ohio case law,” given that the Ohio Supreme Court has not clarified whether only the sentence is
void, or both the sentence and the determination of guilt. Id. at 271. Therefore, Aguilar-Diaz
cannot be distinguished based on the fact that the underlying determination of guilt was still
intact in that case.
26
No. 16-6092
Moreover, in Custis, the Supreme Court noted that the definition of “conviction” in
§ 921(a)(20) provided that “[a]ny conviction which has been expunged, or set aside or for which
a person has been pardoned or has had civil rights restored shall not be considered a conviction
for purposes of this chapter.” 511 U.S. at 491 (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(20)). The Court
found that “[t]he provision that a court may not count a conviction ‘which has been . . . set aside’
creates a clear negative implication that courts may count a convictions that has not been set
aside.” Id.