Roy Zumstein v. Roane County Executive/Mayor, Assessor Of Property, Trustee
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-1-1801(a)(1) (emphasis added). Similarly, Section 67-1-1802 states, “The commissioner of revenue . . . is empowered and directed to refund to taxpayers all taxes collected or administered by the commissioner that are . . . paid in error[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-1-1802(a)(1)(A) (emphasis added). Section 67-1-1804 provides that the procedures established in Part 18 are “the sole and exclusive jurisdiction for determining liability for all taxes collected or administered by the commissioner of revenue[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-1-1804 (emphasis added).