Roy Zumstein v. Roane County Executive/Mayor, Assessor Of Property, Trustee
[…] Based on the foregoing, it is clear that the trial court had no authority to assess attorney’s fees against Roane County based on equitable considerations alone. Roane County is a political subdivision of the State and is therefore entitled to the protections afforded by the doctrine of sovereign immunity. As such, any award of attorney’s fees assessed against Roane County must have been expressly authorized by statute. Nevertheless, Mr. Zumstein contends that this Court should affirm the trial court’s award because Tennessee Code Annotated section 67-1-1803(d) mandates that attorney’s fees be awarded to prevailing parties in tax litigation. In pertinent part, Section 67-1- 1803(d) provides: The court shall award to the prevailing party reasonable attorneys’ fees and expenses of litigation up to twenty percent (20%) of the amount finally assessed or denied, including interest after payment. To determine whether that statute demonstrates the legislature’s clear and unmistakable intent to waive sovereign immunity in this case, we begin by considering the natural and ordinary meaning of its words. See Lee Med., Inc. v. Beecher, 312 S.W.3d 515, 526 (Tenn. 2010).