Roy Zumstein v. Roane County Executive/Mayor, Assessor Of Property, Trustee
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-2103(h). Chapter 5 of Title 67 is titled “Property Taxes” and contains specific statutes governing, among other things, the classification and assessment of property, Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 67-5-501 to -1334, and the review of property tax assessments by county boards of equalization, Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 67-5- 1401 to -1415, and by the state board of equalization. Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 67-5-1501 to -1515. Part 21 of Chapter 5 is titled “Tax Liens.” Section 67-5-2101 provides that all taxes on property “shall become and remain a first lien upon such property.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-2101(a). In that vein, Section 67-5-2103(a) provides that “proceedings for the enforcement of property tax liens, from the assessment to sale for delinquency, shall be a proceeding in rem[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-2103(a) (emphasis added). Thus, by providing that the remedies available in Title 67, chapter 1, part 18 do not apply in “property tax proceedings,” Section 67-5-2103(h) makes it clear that Section 67-1- 1803(d) does not apply in property tax assessment challenges. Cf.