Roy Zumstein v. Roane County Executive/Mayor, Assessor Of Property, Trustee
[…] Roane County’s argument is based, in large part, on an analysis of the sections that surround Section 67-1-1803. For example, Roane County points out that Section 67-1-1801 provides taxpayer remedies “[i]n all cases in which any officer, charged by law with the authority to assess taxes that are collected or administered by the commissioner of revenue, shall finally assess a tax alleged or claimed to be due.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-1-1801(a)(1) (emphasis added). Similarly, Section 67-1-1802 states, “The commissioner of revenue . . . is empowered and directed to refund to taxpayers all taxes collected or administered by the commissioner that are . . . paid in error[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-1-1802(a)(1)(A) (emphasis added). Section 67-1-1804 provides that the procedures established in Part 18 are “the sole and exclusive jurisdiction for determining liability for all taxes collected or administered by the commissioner of revenue[.]” Tenn.