Roy Zumstein v. Roane County Executive/Mayor, Assessor Of Property, Trustee
[…] Part 18 of Chapter 1, which includes Section 67-1-1803(d), is titled “Taxpayer Remedies for Disputed Taxes.” -5- Roane County contends that the remedies set forth in Part 18 are not available to taxpayers challenging a county’s property tax assessment. Roane County’s argument is based, in large part, on an analysis of the sections that surround Section 67-1-1803. For example, Roane County points out that Section 67-1-1801 provides taxpayer remedies “[i]n all cases in which any officer, charged by law with the authority to assess taxes that are collected or administered by the commissioner of revenue, shall finally assess a tax alleged or claimed to be due.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-1-1801(a)(1) (emphasis added). Similarly, Section 67-1-1802 states, “The commissioner of revenue . . . is empowered and directed to refund to taxpayers all taxes collected or administered by the commissioner that are . . . paid in error[.]” Tenn.