COUNT OF APPEALS DIV I
[…] may possess." Suzette sought sanctions under both statutes. CP at 60.
7
No. 752591.6-I /8
noncomplying parent to "provide the moving party additional time with the child,"
"pay.. . all court costs and reasonable attorneys' fees incurred as a result of the
noncompliance," and "a civil penalty" of at least $100. RCW 26.09.160(2)(b)(i)-
(iii). These powers are in addition to "any other contempt power the court may
possess." RCW 26.09.160(6).
Those other contempt powers include a general statutory power to impose
remedial sanctions for contempt. See RCW 7.21.030(2). The statute authorizes
the court to imprison the contemnor, order the contemnor to pay a forfeiture of up
to $2,000 per day while the contempt continues, issue an "order designed to
ensure compliance with a prior order of the court," and impose "[a]ny other
remedial Sanction . . . if the court expressly finds that those sanctions would be
ineffectual to terminate a continuing contempt of court." RCW 7.21.030(2)(a)-(d).
An appellate court reviews the trial court's authority to impose sanctions de