A17A0968. PUCKETT v. THE STATE.
[…] condition each item was in at the time of the theft.41 This Court concluded that the
victim’s testimony as to the age and condition of the stolen items, coupled with the
original cost of each item, provided a basis for her opinion that the value of the stolen
items exceeded the minimum value to authorize a felony sentence.42
38
Wilson v. State, 304 Ga. App. 743, 747 (1) (c) (698 SE2d 6) (2010)
(punctuation and footnotes omitted).
39
304 Ga. App. at 746-747 (1) (c).
40
See id.
41
See id.
42
See id. at 747 (1) (c); see also OCGA § 24-14-8 (“The testimony of a single
witness is generally sufficient to establish a fact.”).
22
Similarly, we find that there was sufficient evidence to support the jury’s
conclusion that the fair market value of the 2002 Honda Accord was more than
$1,500. Consequently, the trial court did not err in sentencing the Appellant for a
felony on her conviction for theft by taking.