A17A0968. PUCKETT v. THE STATE.
[…] that this issue was not explicitly raised does not prevent us from addressing . . . the
issue at this juncture.”) (citations and punctuation omitted).
9
See OCGA §§ 16-5-40 (a) (“A person commits the offense of kidnapping
when such person abducts or steals away another person without lawful authority or
warrant and holds such other person against his or her will.”); 16-8-2 (“A person
commits the offense of theft by taking when he unlawfully takes . . . any property of
another with the intention of depriving him of the property[.]”).
10
See OCGA § 16-8-41 (a) (“A person commits the offense of armed robbery
when, with intent to commit theft, he or she takes property of another from the person
or the immediate presence of another by use of an offensive weapon[.]”).
11
See OCGA § 16-5-41 (a) (“A person commits the offense of false
imprisonment when, in violation of the personal liberty of another, he arrests,
confines, or detains such person without legal authority.”).
11
to drive there so he (Ulysse) could steal more money and other items; picked up
Ulysse after that robbery; and drove Ulysse, Folds, and Williams back to the Red
Roof Inn. Further, Folds specifically testified that, while she, the Appellant, Ulysse,