A17A0968. PUCKETT v. THE STATE.
[…] encourages, hires, counsels or procures another to commit the crime may
be convicted of the crime as a party to the crime. Mere presence at the
scene is not sufficient to convict one of being a party to a crime, but
criminal intent may be inferred from conduct before, during, and after
the commission of a crime.7
(a) As an initial matter, the Appellant has not offered any argument or authority
in support of an insufficient evidence claim as to her convictions for the kidnapping
7
Huntley v. State, 331 Ga. App. 42, 43 (1) (769 SE2d 757) (2015) (citation and
punctuation omitted). See also OCGA §§ 16-2-6 (The trier of fact may find that a
person acted with criminal intent through “consideration of the words, conduct,
demeanor, motive, and all other circumstances connected with the act” for which the
person is being tried.); 16-2-20 (a), (b) (3) (when a person may be convicted as a
party to a crime).
10
of Smith or the theft of Gardner’s car. Regardless,8 we find that the evidence
presented at trial was legally sufficient for the jury to find her guilty beyond a