A17A0968. PUCKETT v. THE STATE.
[…] occurred; waited in a car outside the room and acted as a lookout during the armed
robbery of Smith; drove Williams’ car to Smith’s apartment after Ulysse forced Smith
8
See Darst v. State, 323 Ga. App. 614, 617 (1), n. 8 (746 SE2d 865) (2013)
(physical precedent only) (“Because due process requires the existence of sufficient
evidence as to every element of the crime of which a defendant is convicted, the fact
that this issue was not explicitly raised does not prevent us from addressing . . . the
issue at this juncture.”) (citations and punctuation omitted).
9
See OCGA §§ 16-5-40 (a) (“A person commits the offense of kidnapping
when such person abducts or steals away another person without lawful authority or
warrant and holds such other person against his or her will.”); 16-8-2 (“A person
commits the offense of theft by taking when he unlawfully takes . . . any property of
another with the intention of depriving him of the property[.]”).
10
See OCGA § 16-8-41 (a) (“A person commits the offense of armed robbery