A17A1208. OLLER et al. v. ROCKDALE HOSPITAL, LLC et al.
[…] amended expert affidavit did not assert new claims after the expiration of the statute
of limitation.
This Court has held that an amended affidavit that was filed after the expiration
of the statute of limitation did not state a new claim, and that the complaint therefore
was the controlling pleading as to the statute of limitation. See Bonner v. Peterson,
301 Ga. App. 443, 445-448 (1) (687 SE2d 676) (2009). All that is required of an
expert affidavit is that it “set forth specifically at least one negligent act or omission
claimed to exist and the factual basis for each such claim.” OCGA § 9-11-9.1 (a) (3).
Furthermore, OCGA § 9-11-9.1 (e) provides, in pertinent part:
If a plaintiff files an affidavit which is allegedly defective, and the
defendant to whom it pertains alleges, with specificity, by motion to
dismiss filed on or before the close of discovery, that said affidavit is
defective, the plaintiff’s complaint shall be subject to dismissal for
failure to state a claim, except that the plaintiff may cure the alleged
defect by amendment pursuant to Code Section 9-11-15 within 30 days
of service of the motion alleging that the affidavit is defective.
6
(Emphasis supplied). It is well-settled that the purpose of OCGA § 9-11-9.1 is to
avoid frivolous lawsuits, and that allowing a plaintiff to amend an expert affidavit
does not frustrate this purpose. See Porquez v. Washington, 268 Ga. 649, 652 (1) (492