COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] exclusion of cumulative testimony could not have affected the jury’s verdict and, thus, was
harmless).
C. Sufficiency of the Evidence
When considering the sufficiency of the evidence presented below, “a reviewing court
does not ‘ask itself whether it believes that the evidence at the trial established guilt beyond a
reasonable doubt.’” Crowder v. Commonwealth, 41 Va. App. 658, 663, 588 S.E.2d 384, 387
4
In 2016, the General Assembly enacted Code § 19.2-268.3 to govern the admissibility
of statements by children in certain cases, including violations of Code § 40.1-103. Although the
statute had not become law at the time of appellant’s trial (it became law on July 1, 2016), Code
§ 19.2-268.3 provides that “[a]n out-of-court statement made by a child who is under 13 years of
age at the time of trial or hearing who is the alleged victim of an offense against children
describing any act directed against the child relating to such alleged offense shall not be
excluded as hearsay” provided that the trial court determines in a prior hearing that the statement
is sufficiently reliable and the child testifies at trial. If the child is declared unavailable to testify,
the out-of-court statement would be admissible “only if there is corroborative evidence of the act