COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] II. ANALYSIS
A. The Child’s Statement to Father
Appellant argues that the trial court erred by admitting the child’s statement to his father
because the statement was hearsay and did not qualify as an exception to the hearsay rule.
Specifically, he argues that the child’s statement (“Torre hit me in the eye”) was not admissible
-4-
as an excited utterance. We assume without deciding that the admission of the child’s statement
to his father was error.
B. Non-Constitutional Harmless Error
As this case involves an alleged evidentiary error, we apply the provisions of Code
§ 8.01-678 to determine whether the non-constitutional error was harmless.2 Code § 8.01-678
provides, in pertinent part:
When it plainly appears from the record and the evidence given at
the trial that the parties have had a fair trial on the merits and
substantial justice has been reached, no judgment shall be arrested
or reversed . . . [f]or any . . . defect, imperfection, or omission in
the record, or for any other error committed on the trial.
Virginia courts “have applied Code § 8.01-678 in criminal as well as civil cases.” Clay v.
Commonwealth, 262 Va. 253, 259, 546 S.E.2d 728, 731 (2001) (citation omitted). “Under this