SPETHMAN V. SPETHMAN
[…] contact between her and her husband during the marriage which she deemed abusive, she offered
no evidence that she took any legal action at the time of the alleged incidents to file any legal
proceedings either civil or criminal against her husband for any such alleged contact.” Brief for
appellee at 10. He also argues that Angelina failed to “offer any evidence of how her complaints
of this conduct would have impacted the minor children or the parenting of the minor children,”
and that the offers of proof failed to make any such connection. Id.
Section 43-2932 states in relevant part:
(1) When the court is required to develop a parenting plan: (a) If a preponderance
of the evidence demonstrates, the court shall determine whether a parent who would
otherwise be allocated custody, parenting time, visitation, or other access to the child under
a parenting plan: (i) Has committed child abuse or neglect; (ii) Has committed child
abandonment under section 28-705; (iii) Has committed domestic intimate partner abuse;
or (iv) Has interfered persistently with the other parent’s access to the child, except in the
case . . . (b) If a parent is found to have engaged in any activity specified by subdivision
(1)(a) of this section, limits shall be imposed that are reasonably calculated to protect the
child or child’s parent from harm. . . .
....
(3) If a parent is found to have engaged in any activity specified in subsection (1)
of this section, the court shall not order legal or physical custody to be given to that parent
without making special written findings that the child and other parent can be adequately
protected from harm by such limits as it may impose under such subsection. The parent
found to have engaged in the behavior specified in subsection (1) of this section has the
burden of proving that legal or physical custody, parenting time, visitation, or other access
to that parent will not endanger the child or the other parent.
When a parent’s commission of one of the listed actions in § 43-2932 is established by a
preponderance of the evidence, the court must make a determination to that effect. See Flores v.
Flores-Guerrero, 290 Neb. 248, 859 N.W.2d 578 (2015). Such a finding, in turn, obligates the