United States Court of Appeals
[…] We review the
district court’s “interpretation of the law de novo.” United States v. Thetford, 806 F.3d
442, 446 (8th Cir. 2015), cert. denied, 137 S. Ct. 187 (2016). “In conducting such
review, this court must determine whether the instructions, taken as a whole and
viewed in light of the evidence and applicable law, fairly and adequately submitted the
-11-
issues in the case to the jury.” United States v. Janis, 810 F.3d 595, 598 (8th Cir. 2016)
(quoting United States v. Beckman, 222 F.3d 512, 520 (8th Cir. 2000)).
Cobenais was convicted of violating 18 U.S.C. § 2241(a)(1), which provides that
“[w]hoever. . . knowingly causes another person to engage in a sexual act . . . by using
force against that other person . . . or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title,
imprisoned for any term of years or life, or both.” “The elements of aggravated sexual
abuse are (1) the defendant did knowingly cause and attempt to cause another to
engage in a sexual act, (2) by the use of force or threat of force, (3) the defendant is an
Indian, and (4) the offense occurred in Indian Country.” United States v. Youngman,