instant matter by per curiam Order on March 3, 2017. See Green Party of Pa. v. Dep’t
[…] They note that the nomination process
for a special election is unique because rather than holding a primary election, parties
nominate their candidate at a special convention. See Section 629 of the Election
Code, 25 P.S. § 2779.
While Section 976 of the Election Code, 25 P.S. § 2936, sets forth specific
reasons why nomination petitions, certificates and papers may be rejected, Appellants
assert that the statute itself does not state that the Bureau can reject a document if it is
not timely filed. However, we find this argument disingenuous because it ignores the
introductory sentence of Section 976, which states, in relevant part: “When any . . .
nomination certificate . . . is presented in the office of the Secretary of the
Commonwealth . . . for filing within the period limited by this act, it shall be the duty of
the said officer . . . to examine the same.” 25 P.S. § 2936 (emphasis added). Because
the statute provides that no “nomination certificate shall be permitted to be filed” if it
contains enumerated defects, it follows that the Secretary must reject an otherwise valid