Nielson v. SwedishAmerican Hospital, 2017 IL App (2d) 160743
[…] the de novo standard.
¶ 30 We disagree that only the legal issue is before us. Whether the QCRs are part of
defendant’s quality-assurance process is clearly a factual determination. It is true that the trial
court focused its analysis on the case law, but it also made that factual determination
concerning defendant’s quality-assurance process, and it did so in light of defendant’s
policy-and-procedure manual, which presents factual issues concerning the QCRs’ purpose
and role in the process. Accordingly, we address both the factual and legal issues.
¶ 31 B. Privilege
¶ 32 1. Background
¶ 33 Section 8-2101 of the Act provides, in relevant part:
“All information, interviews, reports, statements, memoranda, recommendations,
letters of reference or other third party confidential assessments of a health care
practitioner’s professional competence, or other data of *** committees of licensed or
accredited hospitals or their medical staffs, including Patient Care Audit Committees,
Medical Care Evaluation Committees, Utilization Review Committees, Credential
Committees and Executive Committees, or their designees (but not the medical records
pertaining to the patient), used in the course of internal quality control or of medical
study for the purpose of reducing morbidity or mortality, or for improving patient care
or increasing organ and tissue donation, shall be privileged, strictly confidential and
shall be used only for medical research, increasing organ and tissue donation, the
evaluation and improvement of quality care, or granting, limiting or revoking staff
privileges or agreements for services ***.” (Emphases added.) 735 ILCS 5/8-2101
(West 2014).
Section 8-2101 was amended in 1995 to add “or their designees” after the description of the
committees, a change that not all recent cases acknowledge. Pub. Act 89-393 (eff. Aug. 20,
1995).
¶ 34 The Act further provides: