Johnston v. Illinois Workers’ Compensation Comm’n, 2017 IL App (2d) 160010WC
[…] also been applied in other contexts.” Id.
¶ 40 In some statutes, which provide for a rebuttable presumption, our legislature has provided
specific language regarding the amount of evidence a party contesting the presumption must
present. For example, section 11-5.3(c) of the Probate Act of 1975 (755 ILCS 5/11-5.3(c)
(West 2014)) provides, “[t]here shall be a rebuttable presumption that a parent of a minor is
willing and able to carry out day-to-day child care decisions concerning the minor, but the
presumption may be rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence.” In contrast, section
1(D)(i) of the Adoption Act (750 ILCS 50/1(D)(i) (West 2014)) provides that the conviction
of any one of a number of listed criminal offenses “shall create a presumption that a parent is
depraved which can be overcome only by clear and convincing evidence.”
¶ 41 Unlike the above statutes, section 6(f) is silent as to the amount of evidence required to
rebut the presumption therein. As such, we must determine, as a matter of statutory
construction, whether the rebuttable presumption provided for in section 6(f) falls into the