In re Custody of G.L.
[…] The trial court placed a restriction upon Sarah’s parenting time, predicating her time on her remaining within a one-hour drive of Matthew’s home. Under the current statute, section 602.7 governs the allocation of parenting time. 750 ILCS 5/602.7 (West Supp. 2015). Although the allocation of parenting time itself is determined based upon the best interests of the child standard (750 ILCS 5/602.7(a) (West Supp. 2015)), section 602.7(b) states “the court shall not place any restrictions on parenting time as defined in Section 600 and described in Section 603.10, unless it finds by a preponderance of the evidence that a parent’s exercise of parenting time would seriously endanger the child’s physical, mental, moral, or emotional health.” 750 ILCS 5/602.7(b) (West Supp. 2015). Section 600 defines “Restriction of parenting time” as “any limitation or condition placed on parenting time, including supervision.” 750 ILCS 5/600(i) (West Supp. 2015).